Question:
[…] So that means that, depending on how many engaged hours are driven, the subsidy would really be either 82% of the premium or 41% of the premium (not 100% or 50%). This section is deceptively written to seem like drivers are receiving more than they actually are by burying the important definitions several sections away.
Now let’s decode “the applicable average monthly Covered California premium of each month in the quarter.” This is also defined in section 7463 as, “the dollar amount published pursuant to subdivision (g) of section 7454.” Section 7454(g) states, “Covered California shall publish the average statewide monthly premium for an individual for the following calendar year for a Covered California bronze health insurance plan.”
Because Covered California doesn’t currently publish the average, we used a privately operated website to find the average cost of a bronze plan (that’s the lowest possible plan, by the way).